Pioneiros na inovação de tecnologia IP

   

GS-5220-16S8C / GS-5220-16S8CR

L2+ 24-Port 100/1000X SFP + 8-Port Shared TP Managed Switch
Multi Port / Flexible Dual-speed Fiber Optic Connectivity for Long-reach Distance Solution
PLANET’s latest Layer 2+ Managed Core Fiber Switches, GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR, provide high-density performance and support IPv4 and IPv6 hardware Layer 3 static routing and 24 100/1000Base-X dual-speed SFP slots in a 1U case. With these ideal features, they are able to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and long-reach networking application. As a fiber backbone switch, they can flexibly work with suitable SFP transceivers to have a long connection of up to 120km via optic fiber cabling. They are well suited for SMBs, campuses and enterprises for their backbone and workgroup network applications by providing affordability, high performance, long distance and stable transmission quality.
Intelligent SFP Diagnostic Mechanism
The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR SFP slots support dual-speed, 1000Base-SX / LX or 100Base-FX fiber transceivers; the distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They also support SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
Redundant AC / DC Power Supply to Ensure Continuous Operation
The GS-5220-16S8CR is particularly equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one 36~60V DC power supply unit to provide an enhanced reliable and scalable redundant power supply installation. The continuous power system is specifically designed to fulfill the demands of high tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. With the 36~60V DC power supply, the GS-5220-16S8CR is able to act as a telecom level device that can be located in the electronic room.
Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection
The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR support a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time to find where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.
Solution for IPv6 Networking
Faced with the increasingly large number of IP cameras and wireless APs installed and deployed in all kinds of applications, more and more network facilities start to support the IPv6 protocol for the next-generation networking. By supporting both the IPv4 and IPv6, and numerous management functions with easy and friendly management interfaces, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR are the best choices for IP surveillance and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR switches not only provide ultra high transmission performance, and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN , private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP) , Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping . Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR allow the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple fiber ports and support fail-over as well.
Enhanced Security
The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR offer a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. Furthermore, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR provide DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Efficient and Secure Management
The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR Managed Switches are equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR offer an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR support standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any management software that supports SNMP protocol. For text-based management, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR can be accessed via Telnet. The console port with Cisco-like command line interface allows the users to make it work more easily. Moreover, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR offer secure, remote management by supporting SSH , SSL and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.
Multi Port / Flexible Dual-speed Fiber Optic Connectivity for Long-reach Distance Solution
PLANET’s latest Layer 2+ Managed Core Fiber Switches, GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR, provide high-density performance and support IPv4 and IPv6 hardware Layer 3 static routing and 24 100/1000Base-X dual-speed SFP slots in a 1U case. With these ideal features, they are able to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and long-reach networking application. As a fiber backbone switch, they can flexibly work with suitable SFP transceivers to have a long connection of up to 120km via optic fiber cabling. They are well suited for SMBs, campuses and enterprises for their backbone and workgroup network applications by providing affordability, high performance, long distance and stable transmission quality.
Intelligent SFP Diagnostic Mechanism
The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR SFP slots support dual-speed, 1000Base-SX / LX or 100Base-FX fiber transceivers; the distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They also support SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
Redundant AC / DC Power Supply to Ensure Continuous Operation
The GS-5220-16S8CR is particularly equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one 36~60V DC power supply unit to provide an enhanced reliable and scalable redundant power supply installation. The continuous power system is specifically designed to fulfill the demands of high tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. With the 36~60V DC power supply, the GS-5220-16S8CR is able to act as a telecom level device that can be located in the electronic room.
Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection
The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR support a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time to find where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.
Solution for IPv6 Networking
Faced with the increasingly large number of IP cameras and wireless APs installed and deployed in all kinds of applications, more and more network facilities start to support the IPv6 protocol for the next-generation networking. By supporting both the IPv4 and IPv6, and numerous management functions with easy and friendly management interfaces, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR are the best choices for IP surveillance and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR switches not only provide ultra high transmission performance, and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN , private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP) , Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping . Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR allow the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple fiber ports and support fail-over as well.
Enhanced Security
The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR offer a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. Furthermore, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR provide DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Efficient and Secure Management
The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR Managed Switches are equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR offer an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR support standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any management software that supports SNMP protocol. For text-based management, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR can be accessed via Telnet. The console port with Cisco-like command line interface allows the users to make it work more easily. Moreover, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR offer secure, remote management by supporting SSH , SSL and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.
Multi Fiber Routing Switch for Wide-coverage PoE IP Surveillance Applications
With 24 SFP fiber interfaces with 8 shared Gigabit ports and Layer 3 IP static routing capability, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR provide a cost-effective and high-performance solution for enterprises, network service providers, campuses and telecoms.
Layer 2+ VLAN Static Routing
With the built-in robust IPv4 / IPv6 Layer 3 traffic routing protocols, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR ensure reliable routing between VLANs and network segments. The routing protocols can be applied by VLAN interface with up to 128 routing entries. The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR are certainly a cost-effective and ideal solution for enterprises.
Physical Port
  • 24 100/1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots
  • 8-port 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45, shared with Port-1 to Port-8
  • RJ45 to RS-232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup

Layer 2 Features
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Storm Control support
  • - Broadcast / Unicast / Unknown Unicast
  • Supports VLAN
    - IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
    - Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
    - Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
    - Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
    - Protocol-based VLAN
    - MAC-based VLAN
    - IP Subnet-based VLAN
    - Voice VLAN
  • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
  • - STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
    - RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
    - MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN
    - BPDU Guard
  • Supports Link Aggregation
  • - 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
    - Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
    - Maximum 12 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group
    - Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (full duplex mode)
  • Provides Port Mirror (many-to-1)
  • Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops

Layer 3 IP Routing Features
  • Supports maximum 128 static routes and route summarization

Quality of Service
  • Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
  • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
  • Traffic classification
  • - IEEE 802.1p CoS
    - TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
    - IP TCP/UDP port number
    - Typical network application
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
  • Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
  • DSCP remarking

Multicast
  • Supports IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3
  • Supports MLD Snooping v1 and v2
  • Querier mode support
  • IGMP Snooping port filtering
  • MLD Snooping port filtering
  • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)

Security
  • IEEE 802.1X Authentication with Guest VLAN
  • Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers
  • RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
  • IP-based Access Control List (ACL)
  • MAC-based Access Control List (ACL)
  • Source MAC / IP address binding
  • DHCP Snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder

Management
  • Switch Management Interfaces
  • - Console / Telnet Command Line Interface
    - Web switch management
    - SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management
    - SSH / SSL secure access
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
  • IPv6 Address / NTP management
  • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
  • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
  • Firmware upload / download via HTTP / TFTP
  • DHCP Relay and Option 82
  • User Privilege levels control
  • NTP (Network Time Protocol)
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor)
  • Cable Diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues for TP ports
  • ICMPv6 / ICMPv4 Remote Ping
  • Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
  • SMTP / Syslog / SNMP Trap remote alarm
  • System Log
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management

Redundant Power System (GS-5220-16S8CR)
  • Redundant 100~240V AC / 36-60V DC dual power
  • Active-active redundant power failure protection
  • Backup of catastrophic power failure on one supply
  • Fault tolerance and resilience

Datasheet

Date Version Description Download
2014-08-08 1.0 GS-5220-16S8C / GS-5220-16S8CR

Firmware

Date Version Description Download
2016-07-07 1.342c160707 Bug Fixed -
1.Fixed switch reboot after enabling Remote Syslog function.
2.Fixed switch reboot when switch is running in full loading.

2016-02-19 1.342c160128 Bug Fixed -
1.Fixed 100BASE-X issue.
2.Supports Smart Discovery to detect Multi VLAN.

Quick Guide

Date Version Description Download
2015-08-07 1.2 Add GS-5220-8P2T2S.
2015-01-23 1.1 Release for GS-5220 series.
2014-07-11 1.0 Initial release

User's Manual

Date Version Description Download
2015-10-22 1.1 Command Guide release for SGS-5220 and GS-5220 series.
2015-09-11 1.2 Add GS-5220 series.
2015-02-13 1.1 Add GS-5220 series.
2014-08-15 1.0 Command Guide release.
2014-07-25 1.0 Initial release

Utility

Date Version Description Download
2014-08-15 1.0 Smart Discovery.

EC Declaration

Date Version Description Download
2014-08-01 1.0 EC Declaration

Categorias